Category: BHP patching

Passing on BHP orders to a different crew

Question:

If a crew is taking over on offload delay for end-of-shift, may the new crew continue with BHP orders that the first crew obtained through a patch? ex. pain control out of protocol

Answer:

In the BLS Standards Section 1 page 1-58 January 2007 Version 2.0
“ Written patient care orders must be signed by a physician. Verbal orders must be direct to the paramedic and cannot be relayed by a third party (e.g. a nurse, an ambulance communications officer, another paramedic, bystanders, etc.).” Therefore a new paramedic crew taking over a patient care would need to obtain their own BHP orders.

MedicASK Categories

MedicASK Search

Local: 613-737-7228 | Long Distance: 877-587-7736

Ottawa, 2475 Don Reid Drive, Ottawa, On, K1H 1E2
Kingston, 400-1471 John Counter Blvd, Kingston, ON, K7M 8S8